Athletics Australia have today (30 September) named 37 athletes to compete at the 2019 World Para-athletics Championships in Dubai, UAE, from 7-15 November.

For the 23 men and 14 women, this will be a critical phase of the Australian team’s preparation for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.

Included in the team for Dubai are 23 members (17 men, six women) that competed at the 2017 World Para-athletics Championships, bringing home 11 gold, nine silver and eight bronze medals and placing Australia fifth on the overall medal table behind China (30 gold), USA (20 gold), Great Britain (18) and Ukraine (12) from the 66 countries that competed.

All three gold medallists from the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games – Brayden Davidson (men’s long jump T36), Scott Reardon (men’s 100m T42) and James Turner (men’s 800m T36) – have also been named today.

Athletics Australia’s Paralympic Program Manager, Jon Turnbull, said that having such a core of experience from the 2017 team, as well as Rio in 2016, meant that Australia had a lot to look forward to in Dubai.

“We have 38 athletes and 25 staff who will all represent their country proudly,” Turnbull said.

“Eight of these athletes make their World Championships debut, showing the exciting talent coming through the state programs.

“There are several consistent performers in the team, names like Chad Perris, Angie Ballard, Madison de Rozario and Michael Roeger. We also have a few new faces such as current world record holder of the F38 javelin, Corey Anderson, and F61 long jump, Vanessa Low, who set her world record in Dubai earlier in the year.

“After such a long time between major events, and with Tokyo just around the corner, we look forward to testing ourselves against the best of the best. These World Championships will see the return of the Russian contingent, and making its World Championships debut is the unique and exciting universal relay, which sees athletes from multiple classes battle it out in the 4x100m.”

The Chef de Mission of the 2020 Australian Paralympic Team, Kate McLoughlin, said that while the team would miss the experience of athletes like Kurt Fearnley, who retired after winning gold in the marathon at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, the pool of talent within the sport remained second-to-none.

“There has been a changing of the guard within the Australian Para-athletics team,” McLoughlin said. “And while we have retained the experience of athletes like wheelchair racer Angie Ballard, who is set to compete at her eighth World Championships, I am so excited to see what the rising stars of the team bring to the starting line.

“These World Championships are an opportunity for athletes who are in contention for a place on the 2020 Australian Paralympic Team to test themselves against the best in the world, less than 12 months out from the Paralympic Games.

“Para-athletics was one of the best performing programs at the Rio 2016 Paralympic Games, and it would be wonderful to maintain that standard of excellence heading into Tokyo.”

Australian team for the 2019 World Para-athletics Championships
AthleteEventCoach
Corey AndersonMen’s javelin F38Des Davis
Eliza Ault-ConnellWomen’s 100m T54Fred Periac
Women’s 400m T54
Women’s 800m T54
Women’s 1500m T54
Women’s 5000m T54
Luke BaileyMen’s 100m T54Andrew Dawes
Mixed 4x100m relay
Angie BallardWomen’s 100m T53Fred Periac
Women’s 400m T53
Women’s 800m T53
Torita BlakeWomen’s 400m T38Wayne Leaver
Samuel CarterMen’s 100m T54Fred Periac
Men’s 400m T54
Aaron ChatmanMen’s high jump T47Gary Bourne
Rhiannon ClarkeWomen’s 100m T38Braiden Clarke
Women’s 200m T38
Jaryd CliffordMen’s 1500m T12Philo Saunders
Men’s 5000m T12 / Guide – Tim Logan
Tamsin ColleyWomen’s 200m T36Matt Rawlings
Mixed 4x100m relay
Brianna CoopWomen’s 100m T35Wayne Leaver
Women’s 200m T35
Cam CrombieMen’s javelin F38Hamish MacDonald
Men’s shot put F38
Brayden DavidsonMen’s long jump T36Lynn Larsen
Madison de RozarioWomen’s 800m T53Louise Sauvage
Women’s 1500m T53
Women’s 5000m T53
Sarah EdmistonWomen’s discus throw F44Paul Edmiston
Ari GesiniMen’s 100m T38Sebastian Kuzminski
Men’s long jump T38
Guy HenlyMen’s discus throw F37Kim Cousins
Todd HodgettsMen’s shot put F20Scott Martin
Marty JacksonMen’s shot put F38John Eden
Claire KeeferWomen’s shot put F41John Eden
Deon KenzieMen’s 1500m T38Philo Saunders
Daniel KirkMen’s discus throw F44Steve Larsson
Robyn LambirdWomen’s 100m T34Blanche Herbert
Jake LappinMen’s 400m T54Fred Periac
Men’s 800m T54
Men’s 1500m T54
Men’s 5000m T54
Vanessa LowWomen’s long jump T61Iryna Dvoskina
Rheed McCrackenMen’s 100m T34Andrew Dawes
Men’s 800m T34
Sam McIntoshMen’s 100m T52Fred Periac
Men’s 400m T52
Ella PardyWomen’s 100m T38Danny Kevan
Women’s 200m T38
Chad PerrisMen’s 100m T13Iryna Dvoskina
Mixed 4x100m relay
Scott ReardonMen’s 100m T63Iryna Dvoskina
Michael RoegerMen’s 1500m T46Philo Saunders
Jayden SawyerMen’s javelin F38Mike Barber
Maria StrongWomen’s shot put F33John Eden
James TurnerMen’s 100m T36Iryna Dvoskina
Men’s 400m T36
Sam WalkerMen’s 100m T38Evan Peacock
Men’s shot put F38Scott Goldsmith
Sarah WalshWomen’s long jump T64Matt Beckenham
Mixed 4x100m relay

By Athletics Australia
Posted: 30/09/2019

Most Read News