Nine new Dolphins will make their debut on the international stage this year, as Swimming Australia finalises its team to compete at the 2019 World Para-swimming Championships.

Thirty-four athletes have qualified for the team following the conclusion of the 2019 Australian Swimming Championships, including newcomers Ricky Betar (Auburn), Jake Michel (Carina Leagues), Ella Jones (Springwood), Jack Ireland (University Queensland Swim Club), Ruby Storm (Traralgon), Col Pearse (Melbourne H20), Madeleine McTernan (St Hilda’s), Jade Lucy (SLC Aquadot) and William Martin (Aqua Rosa).

In total 27 clubs will be represented across six states, with 17 athletes hailing from Queensland, 10 from New South Wales, four from Victoria, two from Western Australia and one from South Australia.

Betar (S14), who was recently announced as a recipient of the inaugural Kurt Fearnley Scholarship, took home four medals from the National Championships and broke the world record for the men’s 50m freestyle S14 in the process. The 15-year-old claimed silver in the men’s 200m freestyle Multi-class and men’s 100m breaststroke Multi-class, and bronze in the men’s 200m individual medley Multi-class and men’s 50m freestyle Multi-class. However, it was his time of 1:02.03 in the men’s 100m backstroke Multi-class which earned him a cap on the team.

Dolphin leaders and experienced Paralympians Ellie Cole, Monique Murphy, Blake Cochrane and Matt Levy have also made the team, as well as fan favourites Lakeisha ‘Lucky’ Patterson, Brenden Hall, Timothy ‘Disko’ Disken, Grant ‘Scooter’ Patterson and Ahmed Kelly.

Swimming Australia’s Paralympic Head Coach Brendan Burkett said he was pleased the team had now been assembled so the next phase of training could begin.

“I’d like to congratulate all of the athletes who qualified for a position on the team. It’s a terrific achievement they should be very proud of and I know they will represent Australia with great pride,” Burkett said.

“While there are plenty of experienced faces in the squad, it’s wonderful to see our emerging swimmers coming through ranks and making their first Australian team as a Dolphin – their development speaks volumes about their passion, the programs and pathways we have in place, as well as the dedication of our coaches.

“We should have some clarity very soon around where and when the World Para-swimming Championships will be held, however until those details are confirmed, our athletes will continue to train hard and prepare themselves for international competition.”

Burkett will be one of eight coaches travelling with the team to the Championships. Joining him will be Mentor Coach Greg Towle, Clinton Camilleri (Auburn), Harley Connolly (Burpengary), Yuriy Vdovychenko (Australian Institute of Sport), John Bell (Monte), Rob Van Der Zant (Yeronga Park) and Nathan Doyle (USC Spartans).

2019 Australian World Para-swimming Team
Athlete Club
Jesse Aungles Marion, SA
Ricky Betar Auburn, NSW
Blake Cochrane USC Spartans, QLD
Ellie Cole Knox Pymble, NSW
Taylor Corry Nelson Bay, NSW
Rowan Crothers Yeronga Park, QLD
Katja Dedekind USC Spartans, QLD
Tim Disken St Hilda’s, QLD
Jamie-Lee Getson Melbourne Torpedoes, VIC
Jasmine Greenwood Bay & Basin, NSW
Brenden Hall Lawnton, QLD
Timothy Hodge Auburn, NSW
Jack Ireland UQ Swim Club, QLD
Braedan Jason USC Spartans QLD
Ahmed Kelly Melbourne Vicentre, VIC
Matt Levy North Sydney, NSW
Jade Lucy SLC Aquadot, NSW
Ella Jones Springwood, NSW
Jenna Jones Auburn, NSW
William Martin Aqua Rosa, QLD
Jake Michel Carina Leagues, QLD
Jeremy McClure South Shore, WA
Madeleine McTernan St Hilda’s, QLD
Monique Murphy Lawnton, QLD
Grant Patterson Central Cairns, QLD
Lakeisha Patterson Lawnton, QLD
Col Pearse Melbourne H20, VIC
Rick Pendleton Genesis Aquatic, QLD
Ben Popham Arena, WA
Liam Schluter Kawana Waters, QLD
Keira Stephens Fraser Coast, QLD
Ruby Storm Traralgon, VIC
Tiffany Thomas Kane Monte, NSW
Rachael Watson Chandler, QLD

By Swimming Australia
Posted: 15/04/2019

Most Read News