Bryce Lindores The Australian Paralympic Committee (APC) would like to congratulate 35 members of the 2012 Australian Paralympic Team who were today named on the Australia Day Honours List.

Among the athletes awarded the prestigious Order of Australia today were Australia’s most successful athlete of the London 2012 Paralympic Games, Jacqueline Freney, gold medal winning sailors Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch, and the gold medal winning Australian wheelchair rugby team, the Steelers.

The Order of Australia (OAM) was awarded to the 35 London gold medallists for their achievement and service to sport, with a number of other London gold medallists such as swimmer Matthew Cowdrey and sprinter Evan O’Hanlon not included on the 2014 Honours List, having already attained an OAM for their previous Games success.

“The 2012 Australian Paralympic Team was extremely successful and won 32 gold, 23 silver and 30 bronze medals to finish fifth on the medal tally,” said APC Chief Executive, Jason Hellwig.

“Representing your country on the world stage is a great honour for any athlete, and to be recognised for your high achievement by your country would be a very humbling but proud moment.

“I’d like to congratulate all athletes named in this year’s Honours List for representing Australia and the Australian Paralympic Team with great respect and sportsmanship on the world stage.”

The following London Paralympians have been named in the Australia Day 2014 Honours List:

Michael Anderson OAM – swimming – gold 4x100m freestyle relay, bronze 4x100m medley relay

Michael Auprince OAM – swimming – gold 4x100m freestyle relay

Ryley Batt OAM – wheelchair rugby – gold

Christopher Bond OAM – wheelchair rugby – gold

Cameron Carr OAM – wheelchair rugby – gold

Kelly Cartwright OAM – athletics – gold F42 long jump, silver T42 100m

Blake Cochrane OAM – swimming – SB7 100m breaststroke, 4x100m freestyle relay

Ellie Cole OAM – swimming – S9 100m backstroke, 100m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x100m medley relay

Carol Cooke OAM – cycling – T2 individual time trial

Katherine Downie OAM – swimming – 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x100m medley relay

Maddison Elliott OAM – swimming – gold 4x100m freestyle relay, silver S8 50m freestyle, bronze 100m freestyle, 400m freestyle

Nazim Erdem OAM – wheelchair rugby – gold

Daniel Fitzgibbon OAM – sailing – gold Skud 18 class

Joann Formosa OAM – equestrian – gold Grade 1b individual test

Jacqueline Freney OAM – swimming – gold S7 100m backstroke, 50m butterfly, 200m individual medley, 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x100m medley relay

Matthew Haanappel OAM – swimming – 4x100m freestyle relay

Brenden Hall OAM – swimming – gold S9 400m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay, bronze 4x100m medley relay

Andrew Harrison OAM – wheelchair rugby – gold

Todd Hodgetts OAM – athletics – gold F20 shot put

Joshua Hose OAM – wheelchair rugby – gold

Felicity Johnson OAM – cycling – gold tandem 1km time trial

Jason Lees OAM – wheelchair rugby – gold

Matthew Levy OAM – swimming – gold 4x100m freestyle relay, silver S7 100m freestyle, bronze SB7 100m breaststroke, 4x100m medley relay

Scott McPhee OAM – cycling – gold tandem 4km individual pursuit (pilot)

Cody Meakin OAM – wheelchair rugby – gold

Kieran Modra AM – cycling – gold tandem 4km individual pursuit

Stephanie Morton OAM – cycling – gold tandem 1km time trial (pilot)

Benaiah Newtown OAM – wheelchair rugby – gold

David Nicholas OAM – cycling – gold C3 individual time trial, bronze C3 individual road race

Andrew Pasterfield OAM – swimming – gold 4x100m freestyle relay, bronze S10 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle

Susan Powell OAM – cycling – gold C4 3km individual pursuit, silver C4 individual time trial

Ryan Scott OAM – wheelchair rugby – gold

Liesl Tesch OAM – sailing – gold Skud 18 class

Prudence Watt OAM – swimming – gold SB13 100m breaststroke, bronze S13 50m freestyle

Annabelle Williams OAM – swimming – gold 4x100m medley relay

By Rebekka Wake
Posted: 26/01/2014