The 2016 time trial national titles were decided in sweltering conditions at the Adelaide Super-drome on Wednesday afternoon on the opening day of the 2016 Cycling Australia Para-Cycling Track National Championships.

Simone Kennedy NSW (3)With the temperature hovering around the 40 degree mark, Amanda Fowler (NSW) won her maiden national crown, covering the two laps in 42.940secs to take the women’s 500m C2 gold medal.

2012 world champion and four-time defending champion Simone Kennedy (NSW) posted 45.382secs to take her fifth straight win in the category.

It was an eighth consecutive title in the women’s C4 500m event for reigning individual pursuit world champion Sue Powell (ACT) who recorded a time of 40.618secs.  Powell just edged Alexandra Green (NSW), who clocked 42.288secs to claim silver.

Darcy Thompson (SA) won gold in the men’s C1 1000m final, covering the four laps in 1min 22.188secs.  Victoria’s Gabriel Bouris (1:44.198) took silver.

In the C3 final, David Nicholas (QLD) also bagged a fifth consecutive win, with his time of 1min 11.379secs too good for Victoria’s Massie Knight (1:20.21) and New South Wales’ Gordon Allan (1:22.559).       

Queensland’s Kyle Bridgwood (1:10.559) claimed a maiden track national title with victory in the men’s C4 event.

The podium was filled by New South Wales pairing of Benjamin Swain (1:17.198) and Stephen Knott (1:27.121).

Reigning track and road world champion Alistair Donohoe successfully defended his C5 crown after clocking 1min 05.329secs.

In the Tandem events, dual Winter Paralympic medallist in the slalom, Jessica Gallagher (VIC) and pilot Madison Janssen (QLD) won the women’s event in a time of 1min 09.597secs.

Brandie O’Connor (ACT) and pilot Breanna Hargrave (SA) posted 1min 10.664secs to take silver, while Lindy Hou (ACT) and pilot Kerry Knowler (ACT) grabbed bronze with 1min 15.482secs.

Just half a second separated the men’s Tandem podium with Paul Kennedy (ACT) and pilot Nicholas Yallouris (NSW) narrowly claiming gold.

The pair covered the four laps in 1min 3.874secs to edge defending champions Matt Formston (NSW) and pilot Michael Curran (NSW) by less than one tenth of a second (1:03.971).

Brad Henderson (SA) and pilot Thomas Drizners (SA) took bronze, just a further four tenths of a second behind (1:04.440.

By Cycling Australia

Posted: 16/12/2015