In just under 90 days, 1000 athletes from up to 80 countries will converge on Brisbane, QLD, to compete at the 2019 International Federation for Athletes with Intellectual Impairments (INAS) Global Games, the largest, international multi-sport event to be held in Australia this year.

Held every four years, the INAS Global Games is a world-class sporting competition for athletes with an intellectual impairment.

Over seven intensive days of competition from 12-19 October, athletes from around the globe will contest 10 internationally sanctioned sports, including Para-athletics, basketball, cricket, Para-cycling, futsal, Para-rowing, Para-swimming, Para-table tennis, Para-taekwondo and tennis.

2019 INAS Global Games Chief Executive Officer Robyn Smith said the countdown had truly begun with team lists being finalised and teams preparing to head to Australia from countries including France, the USA, Great Britain, New Zealand, Japan and China.

“This is a truly international competition and whilst the rivalry is friendly, it is fiercely competitive with three of our sports featuring events that can qualify athletes for the 2020 Tokyo Paralympics,” Smith said.

“This event is hosted by Sport Inclusion Australia and is a celebration of the incredible abilities these athletes have in their chosen sports – they all have phenomenal talent and like all athletes work incredibly hard to represent their country.

“Through hosting these Games, we know we can challenge perceptions, change attitudes and strengthen communities locally and globally and leave a legacy that showcases the power of sport to break down barriers and create social inclusion.”

Thirty-nine athletes have been named to the Australian Para-swimming team.

Australian Para-swimming team for the 2019 INAS Global Games
Athletes
NameState
Joshua AlfordACT
Taylor AndertonQLD
Liam Bailey-Rose*QLD
Claire Barr*VIC
Russell BooysenQLD
Harry CahillQLD
Katrina CoffeyQLD
Amy CookNSW
Michael CoxQLD
Lily CrawfordNSW
Jack DixonQLD
Patrick DonachieNSW
Bradley DoolanVIC
Jarrod Dyer*NSW
Nicole Fielden*QLD
Jeremy GawneQLD
Darcy Gilson*NSW
Lachlan Hanratty*NSW
Nikesha HardingNSW
Gabriella HowellsNSW
Jack IrelandQLD
Victoria Jessamine*NSW
Caitlin KerbyQLD
Mitchell KilduffNSW
Paige LeonhardtQLD
Jade LucyNSW
Colin MarksQLD
Madeleine McTernanQLD
Phoebe MitchellVIC
Benjamin MorrisonVIC
Magdalena Moshi*SA
Ashley-Kate SchlennerQLD
Liam SchluterQLD
Bailey Stewart*QLD
Benjamin StokesACT
Ruby StormVIC
Mitchell TooheyQLD
Ashley Van Rijswijk*NSW
Sarah Wallace*QLD
Staff
NameRoleState
Andrew HowardHead CoachQLD
June CotterManagerQLD
David HeydenAssistant CoachQLD
Sadat-Jon HussainAssistant CoachVIC
Guilherme SantosAssistant CoachQLD
Craig TobinAssistant CoachQLD

* Debutant

Posted: 17/07/2019
By Swimming Australia
Photo with thanks to Quinn Rooney/Getty Images

Most Read News