Cycling AUSAustralia’s Para-cycling road team will arrive in Switzerland today for the UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships full of confidence after a medal winning weekend at the third round of the World Cup Series in Germany.

Australia claimed eight gold medals at the World Cup which provides valuable final preparation for the World Championships which begin on 29 July in Switzerland.

Dual reigning road world champion Carol Cooke (VIC) won dual gold in the Women’s T2 event, while reigning road world champion Alistair Donohoe (VIC) took road race gold in the Men’s C5 category.

Emilie Miller (NSW/Women’s H1) and Bianca Woolford (SA/Women’s T1) won both their events, while Grant Nickel (NSW/Men’s H1) claimed the time trial gold.

World Cup #3 Recap

In Friday’s time trials, Grant Nickel – Men’s H1; Emilie Miller – Women’s H1; Bianca Woolford – Women’s T1 and Carol Cooke – Women’s T2 claimed gold in their events, while Alistair Donohoe – Men’s C5; Alexandra Green – Women’s C4; Kyle Bridgwood – Men’s C5; and Simone Kennedy – Women’s C3 found the podium.

Day two saw more medals for Australia with Miller taking her second gold in two days and Nickel grabbing silver in the men’s H1.  Simone Kennedy rounded out the podium with bronze in the women’s C3.

It was a successful third and final day for the team with five more gold to Carol Cooke – Women’s T2; Bianca Woolford – Women’s T1; Susan Powell – Women’s C4; and Alistair Donohoe – Men’s C5. Michael Gallagher made it two Aussies on the podium in the C5 behind teammate Donohoe.

See all World Cup Results here

Look ahead to World Championships

The 2015 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Nottwil, Switzerland, which run 29 July – 2 August 2015.

Reigning road world champions Carol Cooke (VIC) and Alistair Donohoe (VIC), plus 2012 Paralympic and 2013 world champion David Nicholas (QLD) headline a superb 13-member team.

The team also features 2013 world champion Michael Gallagher (VIC) and four-time Road World Championship medallist Sue Powell (ACT) and dual 2014 Road World Championship bronze medallist Bianca Woolford (SA).

Nigel Barley (WA), a 2012 Paralympic and 2013 Road World Championship medallist, has been named along with fellow Paralympians Stuart Tripp (VIC), Alex Green (NSW) and Simone Kennedy (NSW).

Three riders will make their Australian team debuts in Kyle Bridgwood (QLD), Emilie Miller (NSW) and Grant Nickel (NSW).

The Championships will feature road races and time trials across a number of classifications – bicycles, tandems, tri-cycles and hand-cycles in men and women’s categories.

Team Australia
•    Sue Powell (C4) ACT
•    Alex Green (C4) NSW
•    Simone Kennedy (C3)  NSW
•    Michael Gallagher (C5) VIC
•    Alistair Donohoe (C5) VIC
•    David Nicholas (C3) QLD
•    Kyle Bridgwood (C5) QLD
•    Carol Cooke (T2) VIC
•    Bianca Woolford (T1) SA
•    Nigel Barley (H4) WA
•    Stuart Tripp (H5) VIC
•    Emilie Miller (H1) NSW
•    Grant Nickel (H1) NSW

Photo: Tom Skulander, Cycling Australia

Posted: 27/7/2015